Wat Mani Chonlakhan Temple

Buddhist Temples

Lopburi Province

Wat Mani Chonlakhan is a third-tier royal temple of the common type. Originally named Wat Ko Kaeo, it is on a island. It is believed to have been built in the reign of King Narai the Great and had a major renovation in the time of King Rama IV when it was renamed Wat Mani Chonlakhan.

Chao Phraya Yommarat when he was Phraya Aphaironnarit was the force behind the renovation. This temple was once a community center and a gathering place for a boat races and the Loy Kratong Festival in the 12th lunar month.

 

 

Wat Mani Chonlakhan Temple

Information
Other Names: Chedi Luang Por Wat Monkhan
Address: 33 Phra Ram, Tha Hin, อำเภอ เมืองลพบุรี Chang Wat Lopburi 15000
Driving Directions (Road Map): Lopburi to Wat Mani Chonlakhan Temple
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Lopburi