Canton Shrine, Kwong Siew Foundation

Shrines & Spirit Houses The Canton Shrine was founded by a group of Chinese Immigrant from Canton to Bangkok in the reign of King Chulalongkorn initially, they formed and unofficial association in 1877, know as Kwong Sao Pavilion (Residence of the Cantonese).

It was used as the meeting place so that they could help each other. Then approximately collected 13,000 baht to buy a piece of land on Charoen Krung Road to establish a charity group to by run by the Chinese committee.

 

Kwong Siew Foundation

Canton Shrine

Canton Shrine

Canton Shrine

Canton Shrine

Kwong Siew Foundation

Information
Other Names: Kwong Siew Foundation Hospital (Canton Shrine)
Address: 525 ถนนสีลม แขวงสีลม Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10100
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok Siam to Kwong Siew Foundation
Driving Directions (Map): Sathorn Pier Chao Phraya River to Kwong Siew Foundation
13 Must-See Places in Bangkok's Chinatown ถนนเยาวราช