Ancient Fortress

Fortresses & Pavilions

Chachoengsao Province

Located on Suk Kasem Road, this site was built in the reign of King Rama III. During the reign of King Rama V, this fort was used to fight against the Chinese riots.

At the front of the fortress, there is a public park suitable for viewing the scenery of the Bang Pakong River. Also, many old cannons can be seen along on the wall.

 

Ancient Fortress

Information
Other Names: Marupong Park
Address: 189 Maruphong Rd, Tambon Na Muang, Amphoe Mueang Chachoengsao, Chang Wat Chachoengsao 24000
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Chachoengsao