Wat Phra Si Sanphet

Wat Phra Si Sanphet, Ayutthaya Historical Park

Ayutthaya Historical Park

This important and most outstanding monastery is located in the Grand Palace compound like Wat Phra Si Rattanasatsadaram (Wat Phra Khaew) of Bangkok.

Originally built in 1448 as the king’s private chapel, Wat Phra Sri Sanphet is just south of the raised Grand Palace area. King Ramathibodi II ordered the casting of a standing Buddha image 16 meters high and covered with gold.

This image was called Phra Buddha Chao Si Sanphet and was the main object of veneration in the royal viharn. From that time, the remains of all royal family members were placed in small chedis built for that purpose on the site.

Wat Phra Si Sanphet

In 1767, When Ayutthaya was sacked in 1767 A.D by the Burmese, causing a fire that destroyed both the image and the temple.

The gold and decorations were looted. Later, King Rama 1 had the badly damaged Buddha statue removed for preservation in a specially built chedi within the Wat Phra Chetuphon, and had installed a replacement Buddha image called Phralokanat.

Nearby are three Sri Lankan-style chedis, built during the 15th century to enshrine the ashes of three Ayutthaya kings.


Thai: วัดพระศรีสรรเพชญ์
Other Names: Temple of the Holy, Splendid Omniscient
Opening Hours: 08:00 - 18:00
Address: ตำบลประตูชัย Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya District, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya 13000
District / Province: Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Central Thailand
Driving Directions (Road Map): Ayutthaya Railway Station to Wat Phra Si Sanphet
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
Wat Phra Non in Ayutthaya อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Rows of Buddha Statues in Ayutthaya Historical Park อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Wat Yai Chai Mongkhon Ayutthaya Historical Park อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Follow Bangkok Ways:

Things to Do, Sightseeing & Tourist Attractions, Complete Guide to Bangkok‎

Discover the best time and places to visit in Bangkok, one of the world's top tourist destinations. Thai Buddhism, food and culture, history and refined traditions, markets and shopping malls, and much more. Bangkok Ways focus in Bangkok and the provinces around the city (Ang Thong, Chachoengsao, Lopburi, Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani, Nakhon Pathom, Ratchaburi, Samut Sakhon, Samut Prakan, Samut Songkhram, Saraburi, Suphan Buri) that can be accessed in one day trip.

Latest posts from
Levels Club & LoungeLucifer 2.0 in PattayaAbove ElevenJP French RestaurantSavelberg ThailandOlive BangkokCharcoal Tandoor Grill & MixologyCantina Wine Bar & Italian KitchenBrasserie CordonnierHavana SocialInsanity NightclubPagoda Chinese RestaurantSoba FactoryAkira BackSiam Tea Room, authentic thai cuisineABar & ABar RooftopGoji Kitchen + BarMuay Thai Live at Asiatique The RiverfrontYamazato Restaurant at The Okura Prestige BangkokElements Restaurant at The Okura Prestige BangkokUp & Above Restaurant at The Okura Prestige BangkokUp & Above Bar at The Okura Prestige BangkokExecutive Club Lounge at Furama SilomRama@Silom at Furama SilomCielo Sky Bar & RestaurantCalypso CabaretThe Rain Tree Cafe, The Athenee HotelThe Reflexions, The Athenee HotelSilk Road, The Athenee HotelSmooth Curry, The Athenee HotelThe Glaz Bar, The Athenee HotelUtage, The Athenee Hotel