Phra Mongkhon Bophit

Ayutthaya Historical Park

Ayutthaya Historical Park

Phra Mongkhon Bophit is a major Buddhist temple in Ayutthaya. Built during the reign of King Chairachathira, Phra Mongkhon Bophit is one of the largest bronze Buddha image in the attitude of subduing which previously sitting outdoors at Wat Chichiang but was moved indoors here by King Song Tham.

In the reign of King Rama V (1992), Phraya Boranratchathanin restored the broken parts of the image with mortar and the wilhara was built to cover the image in 1956.

Phra Mongkhon Bophit, Ayutthaya Historical Park

Phra Mongkhon Bophit, Ayutthaya Historical Park

Information
Other Names: Vihara Phra Mongkhon Bophit
Entrance Fee: Free entrance
Address: นเรศวร ประตูชัย Thanon Naresuan, Tambon Pratuchai, Amphoe Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Chang Wat Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya 13000
Driving Directions (Road Map): Ayutthaya Railway Station to Phra Mongkhon Bophit
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
Rows of Buddha Statues in Ayutthaya Historical Park อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Wat Yai Chai Mongkhon Ayutthaya Historical Park อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Wat Phra Non in Ayutthaya อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา